Child dressed in red making snow angels.
[…] The customers would not have purchased the snowmaking services unless they wanted the snow itself. 

    California generally doesn’t tax services unless they’re part of a sale of taxable tangible personal property. Here, according to OTA, the company was selling taxable snow and not exempt services. The fact that Snowmagic didn’t separately state the charges for snowmaking services underscores that point, according to the OTA opinion.

    Furthermore, per Revenue and Taxation Code § 6006(b), a taxable “sale” includes “the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting.” 

    In this case, the customers provided the water and electricity needed to make the snow.